Product Information

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

"Phyto Extracts"
 
Standardized Phyto Extracts and Phytochemicals
 

Botanical Name

Part Used

Common Name

Standardised to

Acacia catechu

Bark

Khadir

50% Tannins/ Catechins 20%

Adhatoda vasica

Leaves

Vasaka

Vasicine 1%

Andrographis paniculata

Leaves

Kalmegh

10-50% Andrographolides

Bacopa monnieri

Leaves

Nir Brahmi

10-50% Bacosides

Berberis aristata

Roots

Daruhaldi

5-10% Berberine/ 90% Berberine

Boswellia serrata

Gum Exudate

Shallaki

50-70% Total organic acids

Camellia sinensis

Leaves

Green Tea

40% Catechins

Caralluma fimbriata

Leaves

Cactus

10% Pregnane Glycosides

Cassia angustifolia

Leaves

Senna

10-40% Sennosides

Cissus quadrangularis

Aerial parts

Hadjod/Veld grape

10% Ketosteroids

Coffee arabica

Seeds

Coffee

45% Chlorogenic acids

Coleus forskohlii

Roots

Coleus

10-20% Forskolin

DHA

Algal

 

 

Eleutherococcus senticosus

Roots

Siberian Ginseng

Eleutheroside (B+E) 0.8%

Emblica officinalis

Fruits

Indian Gooseberry

20-30% Tannins

Garcinia cambojia

Fruit Rind

Kokum

70% Hydroxy citric acid (Ca salts)

Gymnema sylvestre

Leaves

Gudmar

25-75% Gymnemic acids

Mentha piperita

Leaves

Peppermint

 

Piper nigrum

Seeds

Pepper

2-10% Piperine / 95% Piperine

Terminalia chebula

Fruit

Myrobalan

40-70% Tannins

Withania sominfera

Roots

Ashwagandha

1-5% Withanolides

 
Standardised extracts of specific herb can be provided or arranged
 
 
  HOME | ABOUT US | AVANCÉ VISION | MANAGEMENT | RESEARCH & QC | OUR PRODUCTS | OUR PARTNERS | NEWS | CONTACT US © 2011 Avancé. All rights reserved.